Register
Forgotten password?

Online services

Free privacy policy

FREE

2.1
UPDATED
This is a standard website or web app privacy policy, which will help you to comply with data protection legislation, and has been updated for the General Data Protection Regulation (also known as the GDPR). This policy covers the following matters (amongst others): the collection of personal information; the use of that personal information; the legal bases for the processing of that information; disclosures of ...

Free cookies policy

FREE

1.0
UK and EU law requires that, where a website uses cookies or equivalent technologies, the website operator must make certain disclosures in relation to the use of the cookies. This policy template has been designed to help website operators comply with this disclosure obligation. Website operators may be required, in addition, to seek users' consent to the use of cookies. UK law on this subject ...

Free SaaS agreement

FREE

2.3
UPDATED
This is a short-form agreement covering the B2B provision of software-as-a-service. It also includes provisions relating to support and maintenance services. An acceptable use policy is included with this document as a schedule. This agreement is not suitable for use where the parties will contract online. If you are looking for a document to form part of an online checkout process, ...

Cookies policy

FROM

£9.60

OR

8

CREDITS
1.0
In the UK, the use of cookies on websites is regulated by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended). Cookies are also affected by the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy can be used to help you comply with the information disclosure requirements in that legislation relating to cookies. The policy should be used in conjunction with, or as an element ...

Privacy policy

FROM

£12

OR

10

CREDITS
2.1
UPDATED
This privacy policy is a shorter and simpler version of our privacy and cookies policy document, and may be used in relation to a wide variety of different kinds of website. The primary purpose of a privacy policy is to assist a website operator to comply with information disclosure obligations under data protection legislation. From 25 May 2018 in the UK and elsewhere in the ...

Privacy and cookies policy (lead generation)

FROM

£19.20

OR

16

CREDITS
2.1
UPDATED
This privacy and cookies policy template has been adapted for websites that earn money by passing leads or prospects to third party suppliers or service providers. Generating leads inevitably involves the collection of personal data. Typically, a lead generation website will collection users' names, email addresses, postal addresses and telephone numbers, as well as information about the products or services that they have an interest ...

Privacy and cookies policy (social networking)

FROM

£19.20

OR

16

CREDITS
2.1
UPDATED
A website privacy and cookies policy can have more than one purpose. From a lawyer's perspective, the primary concern is compliance with disclosure of data protection legislation, in particular, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation. However, there are also marketing and user relations perspectives. Users expect website privacy policies and practices to be fair. For some users, unfair policies and practices ...

Privacy and cookies policy (online shop)

FROM

£19.20

OR

16

CREDITS
2.2
UPDATED
This privacy and cookies policy template has been designed for online stores selling goods, including B2B stores, B2C stores and those supplying goods both B2B and B2C. The policy sets out details of the processing of personal data by the online store in accordance with UK/EU laws concerning the protection of personal information - including (from 25 May 2018) the General Data Protection Regulation. The ...

Website terms and conditions (standard)

FROM

£21.60

OR

18

CREDITS
1.0
These website terms and conditions include those clauses that we typically include in documentation for websites that: do not allow users to register, buy anything or publish any material on the website, do not have any unusual features, do not give rise to special legal risks, and do not need to take account of industry-specific regulations. In sophistication, the document sits between our website ...

Social and affiliate website terms and conditions

FROM

£45.60

OR

38

CREDITS
1.0
This template combines the provisions from our social network T&Cs and our affiliate website T&Cs documents. From the social network T&Cs, this document includes a special provision covering social functionality, another covering personal profiles, and another regarding RSS feeds. From the affiliate website T&Cs, this document includes a special clause containing a range of disclosures relating to the inclusion of affiliate ...

SaaS terms and conditions (basic)

FROM

£45.60

OR

38

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This is a short-form SaaS terms and conditions, with support and maintenance provisions. The document sets out the basis upon which a customer may use a hosted software system. Rights of usage are expressed both positively, stating what the customer is permitted do do, and negatively, with a list of limitations and prohibitions. Usage may optionally be governed by a distinct acceptable use policy ( ...

SaaS agreement (basic)

FROM

£45.60

OR

38

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This short-form agreement has been designed for use in relation to the provision of a business-to-business software service. The core provisions of the agreement are very similar to those in our standard and premium SaaS agreements, but this document lacks many of the optional and extended clauses in those agreements. The document would usually be signed by each party. If you are ...

Legal subscription website terms and conditions

FROM

£48

OR

40

CREDITS
2.0
This template is for websites offering access to legal materials (and potentially non-legal materials too) on a subscription basis. The template includes an optional distance contracting clause, to aid compliance in respect of customers that are consumers.

Social network and questions website terms and conditions

FROM

£48

OR

40

CREDITS
1.0
These template T&Cs combine the provisions of our social network T&Cs, and our Q&A website T&Cs. The T&Cs include extensive provisions dealing with user content, which is often a major issue with social media websites. First, there is a dedicated licensing provision which sets out the basis upon which the content may be used by the website operator. Second, there ...

Online booking terms and conditions (B2B)

FROM

£50.40

OR

42

CREDITS
1.1
This terms and conditions document is designed to regulate the online bookings for events (eg courses or workshops) where the booking is taken by the business organising the event. This document does not take account of consumer protection legislation, and should therefore only be used in relation to B2B transactions. Also, the document should not be used in respect of bookings that are specially regulated, ...

Online booking terms and conditions (B2C)

FROM

£50.40

OR

42

CREDITS
1.1
This booking online agreement template is designed to be used in connection with an online booking facility for events, courses, workshops or similar, where the person or company operating the booking facility is the same person or company that will contract to arrange the event, course etc for the customer. This booking online agreement has been drafted to take account of UK consumer protection legislation, ...

Classifieds website terms and conditions

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.1
These terms and conditions were created with advertising websites in mind: that is, websites that publish, as a core activity, classified advertisements or other similar kinds of advertisements. They can be used in relation to websites that offer free advertising in addition to paid advertising, but are unsuitable for websites that only offer free advertising.

Subscription website terms and conditions

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.1
A common model for web-based businesses is the provision of access to information, resources and tools on a subscription basis. A user who purchases a subscription will gain access to the relevant information etc for a defined period. This document has been designed for websites providing services on this basis. For example, it may be suitable for use in relation to a website offering ...

Subscription website terms and conditions (B2B)

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.1
This terms and conditions template has been designed for websites that offer content and/or functionality to business users on a paid subscription basis. It allows for a free type or level of subscription, in addition to paid subscriptions. Moreover, it allows for different levels of paid subscription (to be described on the website). The template does not take account of consumer protection legislation, and ...

Training course website terms and conditions

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.1
This template is a variation on our subscription website T&Cs document, and has been designed for websites offering training courses, by means of video/audio streaming and downloadable materials, on a subscription basis.

PAYG services website terms and conditions

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.1
This website terms and conditions template is designed for use in relation to websites that supply services on a pay-as-you-go (PAYG) basis to businesses and/or consumers. The terms and conditions document says nothing about the specific nature of the services being provided. Some services will be subject to special regulation, while other services will give rise to special legal risks: in ...

PAYG Q&A website terms and conditions

FROM

£52.80

OR

44

CREDITS
1.0
These terms and conditions have been designed for website offering question answering services, where at least some of those services are subject to charges on a PAYG basis. This document combines the provisions of our vanilla Q&A website T&Cs and those of our PAYG website T&Cs. This document includes provisions to help compliance with consumer protection law, including the distance contracting rules.

Dating website terms and conditions

FROM

£55.20

OR

46

CREDITS
1.1
This document has been created for subscription-based dating websites. It incorporates detailed clauses covering, amongst other things, the following matters: users' rights to use the website; acceptable uses; user accounts; subscriber benefits; charges and payments; distance selling refunds; warranties and liabilities; breaches of the terms and conditions; and statutory disclosures.

Online booking terms and conditions (B2B and B2C)

FROM

£55.20

OR

46

CREDITS
1.1
This booking agreement template is designed to be used in connection with a web-based booking facility for courses, workshops or similar events, where the person or company operating the booking facility is the same person or company that will contract to arrange the event in question for the customer. The document may be used in relation to bookings made by both consumers and businesses. ...

SaaS agreement (standard)

FROM

£57.60

OR

48

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This software-as-a-service agreement template builds upon the provisions of the basic version. In addition to the provisions of the basic agreement, this document includes: (i) an optional background section, where the parties can set out general information about the circumstances leading to the execution of the agreement; (ii) indemnities, allowing for the considered allocation of specific risks between the parties; (iii) an ...

Social network and subscription website terms and conditions

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
1.1
Social networking functionality such as user profiles, friendships, groups, forums and messaging boards are often combined with paid-for subscriptions on a single website. Typically, a basic level of functionality will be available to all registered users, with subscribers gaining access to premium functionality. This terms and conditions template has been created for websites combining these sorts of features. Copyright in website content is handled ...

SaaS terms and conditions (standard)

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This T&Cs template can be used to create professional legal documentation for software provided as a service. The template has been designed for business-to-business services, and should not be used in relation to customers who are consumers. Two different provisions concerning the entry into force of the T&Cs are included. First, the T&CS may be agreed by the parties signing ...

Hosting services agreement

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
1.0
NEW
This is a relatively long and sophisticated hosting services agreement. It has been designed to cover the provision of web hosting, where the hosting services provider makes available web hosting resources to the customer, and the customer has some discretion as to the use of those resources. An optional service level agreement (SLA) is included as a schedule. The SLA can be used to set ...

Hosting services terms and conditions

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
1.0
NEW
This set of terms and conditions may be used to define and regulate the relationships of a provider of web hosting services with its customers. Three of the key concepts used in the terms and conditions are the "hosting services", the "hosting account" and the "hosting platform". The hosting services may include shared hosting, virtual hosting and/or dedicated hosting; the hosting platform is the ...

Health and fitness subscription website terms and conditions

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
1.0
This set of terms and conditions is based upon our subscription website terms and conditions document. In addition to the provisions of that document, this one includes a detailed disclaimer relating to health and fitness information. That disclaimer is designed to help reduce the risks associated with running a website publishing health and fitness information. In particular, in relation to user claims that information published ...

Review, affiliate and advertising website terms and conditions

FROM

£60

OR

50

CREDITS
1.0
It's not uncommon for a website to combine reviews, affiliate links and paid advertising. This terms and conditions document has been created for just such a website. The document combines provisions from our review website terms and conditions, affiliate website terms and conditions and classified advertising website terms and conditions. The document assumes that all payments made by users to the website operator in ...

SaaS terms and conditions (premium)

FROM

£78

OR

65

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This premium software-as-a-service (SaaS) terms and conditions document contains all of the provisions in the standard version, but with a number of additions. The additions include: (i) provisions covering the formal acceptance of the system by the customer; (ii) provisions covering customisation work performed by the service provider; (iii) much more detailed contract management provisions; (iv) optional requirements relating to customer computer ...

SaaS agreement (premium)

FROM

£78

OR

65

CREDITS
2.3
UPDATED
This is a detailed template agreement designed to cover the provisions of software as a service to a customer. It is highly flexible, and includes many optional provisions - albeit at the cost of some complexity. This document extends our standard SaaS agreement template, including the following additional provisions: (i) an acceptance testing procedure; (ii) a change control procedure; (iii) contract management provisions, covering party representatives ...